| Date: | Thursday 8 September 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) |
| Destination airport: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During take-off, a wheel departed the aircraft and the crew returned the aircraft to the Sunshine Coast. During landing, the right main landing gear leg struck the ground and the aircraft ground looped. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.heraldsun.com.au/breaking-news/impossible-task-escape-from-plane-crash-in-queensland/news-story/ad09d1f58f2cb493e92099e9a1c6642e https://www.zinc96.com.au/news/local-news/126091-small-plane-loses-wheel-on-takeoff-at-sunshine-coast-airport https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11192591/Plane-crashes-Sunshine-Coast-airport-two-injured.html?ito=push-notification&ci=__E5TbZihi&cri=psddBnMyXW&si=31425577&xi=56199266-85eb-4572-afee-ce686ebe0791&ai=11192591 ATSB Ref. OA2022-03689
Location