Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EWIT, Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EWIT
MSN: 172S10803
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which then came to a stop in the grass next to the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf

Location