Serious incident Socata TB20 , Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aeroplane, a TB-20, passed below two gliders that were in a thermal. One of the glider pilots estimated that the vertical distance between his glider and the aeroplane was less than 40 metres.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf