Accident Piper J-3C-50 Cub NC21571, Sunday 3 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-50 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC21571
MSN: 2416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Whitaker Ave, Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerton Airport, Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision, wing hit another aircraft, crashed out of control. The other plane landed safely.

Sources:

https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nee17961
https://www.newspapers.com/image/83616274/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjgzNjE2Mjc0LCJpYXQiOjE2NjI2MjYzNzYsImV4cCI6MTY2MjcxMjc3Nn0.7EECLJYLxuUmdyosysJAWt7fyl-zUYUZb9ued2Fl8K4