| Date: | Monday 5 September 2022 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77257 |
| MSN: | 11719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3288 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, WA (WA67) |
| Destination airport: | Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during taxi southbound for takeoff he noticed the windsock in a north-northwest wind direction. He had the flight controls in a neutral position and the engine speed was 800 rpm when he encountered a strong gust of wind from behind. The tail of the airplane lifted, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The right-wing lift strut and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while taxing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA336
Location