Accident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-32/19, Sunday 21 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-32/19
MSN: F2091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakhon Nakhon -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into bush and destroyed by fire 2 kms N of an airstrip in the Sakhon Nakhon province. Code 42091

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/accidents3.htm
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2091.htm