Accident Boeing 717-2BD N946AT, Monday 29 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N946AT
MSN: 55009/5010
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:58673 hours
Engine model:BMW ROLLS BR 700 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:E of Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight attendant (FA) was injured when Delta Air Lines flight DL2968 encountered turbulence during descent. According to the captain, he conducted a preflight briefing with the FA and advised of the possibility of light to moderate chop, mainly below 12,000 feet, during the descent into the Detroit area. During the initial descent, at approximately 20,000 feet, the aircraft encountered light turbulence with a few encounters of moderate turbulence for about a minute. The captain gave the final indication (two chimes) shortly afterward and then overheard the FA give the final public address (PA) over the intercom. The remainder of the descent was mainly smooth with a little light chop.

Shortly after arriving at the gate and having completed the normal shutdown procedures, the FA came to the cockpit and indicated that she had been injured and requested that the captain report it. According to the FA, she was in the forward galley when the airplane encountered turbulence; she impacted the left side of her body on the galley counter. She indicated that she took a direct hit to her ribs and then fell backward and struck the cabin door with her back.

After deplaning was complete, the flight crew gathered their belongings and exited the aircraft. As they exited, the FA showed signs of being in pain; as her left side was becoming more painful. The flight crew helped her to the next gate where she sat down and was met by the paramedics who briefly evaluated her before she was transported to the local hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured rib.

Probable Cause: An encounter with moderate turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2020 N946AT Delta Air Lines 0 Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Airport, WI non
Taxiway excursion

Location