| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:23 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-GOKN |
| MSN: | 160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Muskrat Dam (CZMD), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Destination airport: | Muskrat Dam Airport, ON (MSA/CZMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-102 operated by Wasaya Airways, was conducting flight WSG8161 from Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON to Muskrat Dam (CZMD), ON. During the taxi on the ramp after landing at CZMD, the aircraft's left wing tip came into to contact with a de-ice ladder.
The aircraft received minor damage to the left hand aileron.
The operator's maintenance replaced the left aileron and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 2021 |
C-GOKN |
Wasaya Airways |
0 |
near Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location