Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon NC60824, Wednesday 13 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Nelson A Miles
Registration: NC60824
MSN: 1363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bethpage, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton, NY
Destination airport:Roosevelt Field, LI, NY
Narrative:
Lost control in an emergency landing due to an engine failure, and crashed into some trees.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn83031113/1947-08-14/ed-1/seq-21/#date1=08%2F14%2F1947&index=1&date2=08%2F18%2F1947&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&words=crash+CRASH+PLANE+plane&proxdistance=5&to_year=1947&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1947&proxtext=Plane+crash&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nee24342