This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1948 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Twin Engined Plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Sikeston, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control while flying in a rainstorm and icing conditions, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/89362523/ 