Incident Boeing AH-64DN Apache Q-17, Wednesday 7 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64DN Apache
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: Q-17
MSN: DN-017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Best, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter contacted treetops during an exercise. The pilot made a forced landing in a field.
An inspection revealed damage to the rotor blades, which were replaced before the helicopter was allowed to depart.

Sources:

https://helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=d7b2c6C3&sub=logboek