Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125152, Thursday 20 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-53
Narrative:
Crashed into the Navy Retraining Command prison area after wing fell off while approaching. Lt Douglas Mosser (31).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 January 1955, p3
AAIR