This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131033 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near OLT Holtville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | OLT Holtville, CA |
Narrative:Crashed 2000ft from Navy Outlaying Field, while simulating carrier landings. Ens. John D. Nordgren (21), VF-142 NAS Miramar, CA, temporary based at NAS El Centro, CA.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 11 February 1955, p25
AAIR