This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-5 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 126648 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mojave Desert -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS El Toro, CA/VMA-323 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Target 72, Mojave danger area, CA. USMC Capt Reginald J. Cox (26).
Sources:
AAIR