Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126191, Wednesday 2 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi from NAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA/FAGUPAC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Panther 125628. Marine Capt Joseph Cecil Gardiner (33) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 4 March 1955, p8
AAIR