This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1928 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Lieutenant Commander Henry Crawford MacDonald |
| Registration: | G-EBWV |
| MSN: | 566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | missing Atlantic Ocean, 600 miles off St John's Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harbour Grace, St Johns, Newfoundland, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 566 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: registered G-EBWV [C of R 1590] 28.3.28 to the De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. No C of A issued since used for tests and completed as long-range endurance model; fitted with Gipsy I engine in 7.28.
Achieved height record of 19,980 ft on 25.7.28, flown by Capt. Geoffrey de Havilland (with Mrs de Havilland) from Stag Lane; (not G-AAAA as sometimes reported). Fitted with extra fuel tanks and flown by Capt. Hubert Broad for continuous 24 hours 16-17.8.28 at Stag Lane - an unofficial British light plane endurance record.
Loaned to (or bought by) Lieutenant Commander Henry Crawford MacDonald for solo Transatlantic flight and shipped to Newfoundland from Liverpool, arriving 27.9.28. Possibly only "on loan", as not re-registered to Lt Cdr H C Crawford (per registration document). Departed Harbour Grace, St Johns, Newfoundland 17.10.28 attempting to recreate the Lindberg flight and become the first British Pilot to fly the Atlantic solo, despite having relatively little flying hours.
Lieutenant Commander Henry Crawford MacDonald departed Harbour Grace, St Johns, Newfoundland 18.10.28 and was last seen some 7.5 hours later by the steamer 'Hardenberg' at latitude 53.29N: longitude 41.30W – some 600 miles out to sea. This was the last contact with the aircraft that disappeared in the ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was ever found. He was presumed to have ditched in North Atlantic and drowned.
DH.60 Moth Registration G-EBWV cancelled 9.10.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". Lieutenant Commander Henry Crawford MacDonald was born 10.10.1896 and is presumed to have died on or about 18.10.1928, aged 32
The departure point of Harbour Grace is a town in Conception Bay on the Avalon Peninsula in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, located about 90 kilometres northwest of the provincial capital, St. John's
Sources:
1. MACDONALD STARTS ACROSS ATLANTIC IN TINY PLANE; LONDON HIS DESTINATION; OFF ON A LONE FLIGHT ACROSS THE NORTH ATLANTIC. New York Times 18 October 1928:
https://www.nytimes.com/1928/10/18/archives/macdonald-starts-across-atlantic-in-tiny-plane-london-his.html 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBWV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-atlantic-ocean-1-killed 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb?highlight=YToxOntpOjA7czoxMjoiZ2xvc3RlciBnLjE0Ijt9 7.
http://victoriarifles.com/about-victoria-rifles/distinguished-brethren/distinguished-brethren-l-r/henry-crawford-macdonald 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm 9.
https://www.geni.com/people/Henry-Macdonald/6000000008862092446 10. Pilot's Naval Service Record 1909-1919: National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 196/119/49:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7616210 Location