Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126151, Thursday 23 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi from NAS Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA/FAGU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the desert after Capt Frederick H. Seitz had parachuted to safety due to a flame-out.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 24 June 1955, p4
AAIR (BOEF)