Runway excursion Incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang OE-FNV, Thursday 8 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2022
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:GlobeAir AG
Registration: OE-FNV
MSN: 510-0157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A GlobeAir AG Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, performing fligh GAC531R, overshot the runway after landing at runway 11 at Antwerp Airport (EBAW), and came to rest in the safety zone.
There were no injuries and the aircraft received no damage.

Weather was poor at the time.

Weather reported about the incident time (1832Z):
EBAW 081850Z 21009KT 170V260 3000 TSRA FEW022CB BKN044 14/13 Q1008 BECMG 9999 NSW
EBAW 081820Z 10004KT 9999 VCTS FEW033CB BKN048 16/15 Q1007 TEMPO 2500 TSRA

Sources:

https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20220908_97037036
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=440bb1&lat=51.184&lon=4.457&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2022-09-08
https://www.pzc.nl/antwerpen/privevliegtuig-afrojack-schuift-van-landingsbaan-op-luchthaven-deurne~ab504c1a/
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/3/airports/toestel-afrojack-raakt-van-landingsbaan-op-luchthaven-antwerpen
https://www.telegraaf.nl/video/1299507630/afrojacks-landing-gaat-mis-vliegtuig-raakt-van-baan

Location

Media: