| Date: | Thursday 8 September 2022 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Redstone Arsenal Flying Activity |
| Registration: | N29RM |
| MSN: | 28R-7535269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntsville Executive Airport/Tom Sharp Jr Field (MDQ/KMDQ), AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redstone Arsenal, AL |
| Destination airport: | Redstone Arsenal, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot under instruction entered the destination airport traffic pattern to practice takeoffs and landings. Shortly after turning onto final approach, the engine began to run rough, as if a cylinder was “missing.' The flight instructor took over control of the airplane, verifying that the fuel boost pump was on and the throttle was advanced. The engine then stopped completely; however, the propeller continued to windmill. Unable to make the runway, the flight instructor landed the airplane in a bean field short of the runway.
An examination of the fuel-injected engine and fuel system did not reveal evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure. There was ample fuel on board for the flight, and the fuel system was not contaminated or obstructed. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA417 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA417
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=29RM https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N29RM Location