This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 2022 |
| Time: | c. 08:43 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N171DN |
| MSN: | 24759/304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Barstow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL324, a Boeing 767-332ER, suffered a failure of engine no.2 while climbing to cruising altitude after departure from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX).
The flight crew elected to divert to Las Vegas International Airport, NV (LAS), where a safe landing was made at 08:43 LT
The incident aircraft was ferried back to LAX on September 8 and returned to service September 9.
Sources:
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a11d3c&lat=34.819&lon=-116.939&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-09-06&leg=2 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N171DN/history/20220906/1455Z/KLAX/KLAS https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n171dn#2d5bda84 https://twitter.com/kristygrippo/status/1567640409832128518 https://twitter.com/Laurensamuels88/status/1567268444034449409 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3541265-6f10553cfe40636d765b8b1b4defa111765bb0a5/aircrafttype/B763 (photo)