Serious incident ATR 42-500 G-LMRC, Saturday 27 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-LMRC
MSN: 480
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loganair flight LM72, an ATR 42-500, was climbing out of Aberdeen when the crew stopped the climb at about 10,500 feet after multiple electrical faults occurred and both engines (PW127) showed zero torque. The aircraft descended to 5,000 feet, maintained 5,000 feet for about 7 minutes and subsequently returned for a safe landing on Aberdeen's runway 34 about 35 minutes after departure.

Sources:

1. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-atr-42-operated-by-loganair-on-27-08-2022-at-aberdeen/
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-LMRC
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LMRC/936569?seo=ATR%2042-500_Loganair

Media:

ATR 42 G-LMRC MG 7043