Incident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282569

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80406
MSN: C.148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 mi W of Benton airfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMFN-533
Destination airport:Seattle, WA via McClellan AFB, CA
Narrative:
Capt Berhard Jack Stender (29) bailed out when he went out of control after run into icy conditions.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 11 December 1952, p2
AAIR