Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air C-GPPN, Saturday 22 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Calm Air International Ltd
Registration: C-GPPN
MSN: LJ-389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belcher Islands/Îles Belcher, NU -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK/CYSK)
Destination airport:Churchill-Metropolitan Area Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Belcher Islands/Îles Belcher within Hudson Bay, NU, reg canx 12.12.88.

Sources:

AL 238
https://archives.winnipegfreepress.com/winnipeg-free-press/1984-12-24/page-3/