Incident Boeing 747-412F TF-AMC, Thursday 8 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2022
Time:23:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Magma Aviation, opb Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-AMC
MSN: 26563/1036
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Waremme, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Atlanta Icelandic flight CC320, a Boeing 747-412F, lost the aft cowl of one of the PW4056 engines during climbout after takeoff from Liège Airport, Belgium.
The engine part fell onto the roof of a garage in Waremme. The aircraft continued the flight to Malta.

Sources:

https://www.rtbf.be/article/un-morceau-de-reacteur-d-avion-atterrit-sur-le-toit-d-une-maison-a-waremme-11063587
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-amc#2d641bca

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2012 4X-ELF El Al Israel Airlines 0 Tel Aviv sub

Media: