| Date: | Monday 27 June 2022 |
| Time: | 08:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2809N |
| MSN: | 13070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3643 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Prescott, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, after the touch-and-go landing with a pilot receiving instruction at the flight controls, the flaps were retracted, and full power was applied. The pilot receiving instruction pushed the yoke forward to lift the tail, and the airplane veered to the left. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, 'cut the power†and corrected with right rudder input. The airplane veered to the right and while he continued to apply corrective actions, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instructions failure to maintain directional during the takeoff ground roll and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA234
Location