| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2022 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N161CC |
| MSN: | CC11-00315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 430 hours |
| Engine model: | ECI Titan OX-340CC-B3J3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stanley, ID (2U7) |
| Destination airport: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, shortly after touchdown, the airplane turned slightly to the left. The pilot applied right rudder control to correct the left turn, however the left turn increased before he could apply right side braking and power. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, ground looped and nosed over. The right-wing strut and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA222
Location