Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N743DP, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Veracity Aviation LLC
Registration: N743DP
MSN: 3429
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoakum, TX (T85) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gonzalez, TX (T20)
Destination airport:Yoakum, TX (T85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to complete a solo cross-country for the requirements of an additional rotorcraft rating. He conducted a steep approach to the runway and was about 5 to 10 ft above the ground when the helicopter began settling with power. He attempted to fly forward but the helicopter continued to descend. He added that he might have increased the collective input and pulled back on the cyclic. The helicopter landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage steel tubing structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control on approach to land due to a settling with power condition, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA304

Location