This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 December 1984 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Ready Air Inc |
| Registration: | N801BR |
| MSN: | 31-241 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7357 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, 40 miles Off Haïti -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota–Bradenton International Airport, Sarasota, Florida (SRQ/KSRA) |
| Destination airport: | Toussaint L'Ouverture International Airport, Port Au Prince, H |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ABOUT 5 HOURS & 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, BOTH ENGINES FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AT 11,000 FEET APPROXIMATELY 40 MILES FROM HAITI. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS USING MORE FUEL THAN NORMAL AND THE DESTINATION WAS CHANGED ACCORDINGLY. A SHORT TIME AFTER INITIATING THE DIVERT, BOTH ENGINES QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors:
DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA85LA070 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41858&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801BR 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-haiti/]
4.
https://nnumber.org/N801BR/ 5.
https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001214x41858.asp 