| Date: | Monday 6 June 2022 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4067V |
| MSN: | 18399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2688 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheatland, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wheatland, WY |
| Destination airport: | Wheatland, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tail-wheeled equipped airplane reported that, during landing with a quartering tailwind, the airplane floated and bounced after touchdown. When the airplane settled to the runway, the right wing dropped and impacted the surface. The airplane ground looped and rolled into soft dirt, where it nosed over and came to rest inverted. The fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which, resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA200
Location