| Date: | Friday 27 May 2022 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1694M |
| MSN: | 18501879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9271 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK |
| Destination airport: | Willow, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a remote sandbar, the airplane's main tires encountered an area of soft sand and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he had applied less brakes and been more prepared for the soft and uneven landing surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 October 2012 |
N1694M |
Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc |
0 |
Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
 |
sub |
| 31 May 2015 |
N1694M |
Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc |
0 |
Talkeetna Airport (PATK), Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |
Location