Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N7451J, Thursday 19 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7451J
MSN: 28R-30800
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beach City, TX
Destination airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted a takeoff with an estimated 10-12 knot left quartering tailwind. During the takeoff ground roll, the airplane veered left, departed the side of the runway, and collided with trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A review of aviation weather data found the potential for the wind to gust over 20 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in a gusting quartering tailwind that resulted in a loss of control and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA206

Location