Accident Aero Commander 560F N6257X, Sunday 8 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1968
Time:10:55
Type:Aero Commander 560F
Owner/operator:Northwest Mooney Aircraft
Registration: N6257X
MSN: 1115-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wolf Creek, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Great Falls Mt
Destination airport:Missoula, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flew into known turbulence. Requested an altitude change. Pilot-loss of control for undetermined reason.
Recovery date 12/9/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB