| Date: | Friday 15 April 2022 |
| Time: | 17:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A Stationair 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air |
| Registration: | N73503 |
| MSN: | 20700599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23041 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Station, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pilot Station, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff, a crosswind pushed the airplane to the right. He aborted the takeoff and attempted to correct for the right drift to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane continued to the right, exited the runway, impacted a snowbank, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA031
Location