| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 2022 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Airlink Flight School |
| Registration: | N9440D |
| MSN: | 172RG-1162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5709 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL) |
| Destination airport: | Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that following performing maneuvers in the local area he returned to the airport to complete touch-and-go landings. He had completed four landings and remained in the pattern for his fifth landing, in which he planned to do a soft field landing. Upon touchdown, the pilot described that a 'hard bounce†sent the airplane back into the air. When the airplane touched down again, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. The fuselage and rudder sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounced landing and nose landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA183
Location