| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 2022 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4738B |
| MSN: | 31636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lampasas, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lampasas, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (30F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that when he landed, the landing was 'rough†and right at the edge of the airplane's crosswind capabilities. Due to the strong crosswind, the pilot said he thought he would be better off taking off into the wind from the perpendicular taxiway since it was more into the wind. He said that during the takeoff, the wind wasn't as strong as he thought, and he wasn't able to clear the trees that were in the departure path. A cell phone video of the accident provided by a witness was consistent with the pilot's description of the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator, right wing, and right aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The accident airport had one runway (16/34) and the recorded winds about the time of the accident were from 300° at 12 kts, gusting to 25 kts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform a takeoff from a perpendicular taxiway rather than the airport runway, which led to the airplane striking trees at the end of the departure path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA160
Location