| Date: | Friday 25 March 2022 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7074K |
| MSN: | 20-181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3361 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chitina, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peavine Bar, AK |
| Destination airport: | Chitina, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during approach to land on a snow-covered glacier, the airplane was 'lower and slower†than his previous approaches to the glacier. He executed a go-around, the wind 'shiftedâ€, and the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the wing's critical angle of attack, which resulted in a stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA027
Location