Accident Cirrus SR22 N21EU, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21EU
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Hammocks, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:The Hammocks, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was flying about 700 ft above ground level (AGL), then noticed that the airplane had descended 'well below 500 ft.” He could see a pump station ahead with powerlines crossing the waterway and stated, 'I'm too low.” He was traveling about 170 kts when he pulled back to climb and heard a 'thud.” The airplane continued flying, but the pilot had limited rudder control. He returned to the departure airport and landed uneventfully; however, he noticed that the rudder was missing from the airplane. He stated that he looked up the pump station address and drove over to find the rudder laying in the grass near the powerlines. The rudder had impacted the powerline and separated from the airplane, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate altitude above obstacles, which resulted controlled flight into a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA151

Location