| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2022 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Christavia MK1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3177F |
| MSN: | 347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oral, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oral, SD |
| Destination airport: | Oral, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot, who had no previous training or flight experience, texted his friend to ask if he, the pilot, could taxi the airplane on a private airstrip, which was located at the friend's residence. At the time of the pilot's request, the friend was not at his residence. The friend arrived home about 1645 and observed the pilot taxiing the airplane. About 1700, the friend observed the airplane airborne, and the pilot completed two touch-and-go landings on the private airstrip. The airplane departed to the south and did not return. About 30 minutes later, the friend located the accident airplane, which had crashed in a field near the pilot's residence, about 2 miles from his private airstrip. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The ground scar, impact signatures on the airplane structure, and wreckage fragmentation patterns were consistent with an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt a flight with no previous flight experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22FA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22FA109
Location