Accident Beechcraft A36 N67CW, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Humanity2Others LLC
Registration: N67CW
MSN: E-1069
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4499 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury, TX
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after departure the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot selected a nearby field for a forced landing. An initial inspection of the airplane noted damage to the airplane's wings and fuselage. Fuel was available in the airplane's fuel tanks, and the engine had about 8 quarts of oil in it.

After the airplane was recovered, a visual inspection of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact abnormities. A test run of the engine was subsequently conducted and the engine ran at various power settings and no anomalies were noted. An examination of the fuel system revealed no anomalies.

Before and after the test run, data from an onboard engine monitor was downloaded. The data did not illustrate any abnormalities with either the cylinder head temperature or exhaust gas temperatures that were recorded; the total loss of power was evident. No abnormalities were noted during the engine test run and the engine appeared to make rated power.

A reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined with the available information.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined with the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA382

Location