Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NKN, Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flyschool Air Academy
Registration: EC-NKN
MSN: C0648
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valladolid Airport (VLL/LEVD)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing an instructional flight, with the student pilot as the only occupant. The flight had as origin the airport of Valladolid/Villanubla (LEVD) (Valladolid) and destination the airport of Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU) (Madrid).

According to the information provided by the student pilot, the aircraft contacted the runway with the main landing gear, and then lifted again. The pilot acted on the flight controls, lowering the nose and contacting the nose landing gear again, which collapsed, causing the propeller blades to contact the runway. The aircraft finally came to rest.

The pilot was unhurt and left the aircraft under his own power.

The aircraft suffered significant damage to the front landing gear and propeller blades.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-047-2022

Location