Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80417, Monday 3 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 1952
Time:night
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pamlico Sound, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF(N)-20
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing during a night strafing and bombing mission. Capt Thomas Dennison Grinnell, Jr. Body was found by a fisherman near Judas Island on 10 December 1952.

Sources:

The Dispatch 6 November 1952, p1
Richmond Times-Dispatch 12 December 1952, p3
AAIR