Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282633

Date:Sunday 30 November 1952
Time:night
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80414
MSN: C.156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 mi SE of New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Narrative:
Crash-landed out of gas during return from a night flight. Last radio contact at 03:35. Col Raymond B. Hurst (45).

Sources:

The Dispatch 2 December 1952, p6
AAIR