Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon AE-220, Monday 22 November 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-220
MSN: 20700336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaqueros, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucuman
Destination airport:Salta
Narrative:
Crashed. **Three militar and one civil killed. Built 1976.
Also reported date **21 November and *the pilot Tte 1ro H. Betemps killed after he survived crash of AE-416 on 8 February 1993. Location as "Vaquerío(s), Salta province".

Sources:

Scramble
** http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/defensa/060320.html
*AFM July 2002, p73