This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Mrs Maia [Bubbles] Carberry [Lady Carbery] |
| Registration: | G-EBSQ |
| MSN: | 421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ngong Road landing ground, near Dagoretti Airfield, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ngong Road landing ground, Dagoretti Aerodrome, Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Ngong Road landing ground, Dagoretti Aerodrome, Nairobi, Kenya |
Narrative:c/no. 421 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #74]: registered as G-EBSQ [C of R 1432] 8.27 to unknown party. C of A 1184 issued 8.8.27. Re-registered [C of R 1460] 11.8.27 to Mrs Maia [Bubbles] Carbery [Lady Carbery], Nyeri, Kenya (initially based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex); named "Miss Propaganda". Taken by Mrs Carbery by ship to Kenya, departing London 9.1.28; assembled at Mombasa on arrival and flown to Nairobi & Ngong 16.2.28
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.3.28: Crew was performing a demonstration flight at the Dagoretti Aerodrome in Nairobi, Kenya. While flying at low height, crew lost control of the aircraft which dived into the ground at the Ngong Road landing ground. Both occupants Dudley Cowie (aged 22) and Mrs Maia Alfreda Ivy Carbery (Lady Carbery) (aged 24) (the owner of the aircraft) were killed. Believed to have been the first fatal Aircraft accident in Kenya.
As reported in a contemporary newspaper (The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney NSW) Wednesday 14 March 1928 Page 15 - see link #1):
"LADY CARBERY KILLED.BY AEROPLANE CRASH.
LONDON, March 13.
A message from Nairobi, Kenya, states that Lady Carbery, wife of the Irish Peer who prefers to be known as Mrs John Carbery, was killed when an aeroplane in which she was giving an instructional flight crashed in the presence of her husband. The pupil pilot was also killed.
Lady Carbery's machine developed a spin. She jumped out and was killed instantly. Her husband was one of the first to reach the wreck, Lady Carbery was 22 years of age. Lady Carbery was formerly Miss Maia Anderson, of Nairobi. She was married six years ago."
Maia Alfreda Ivy Anderson was born on January 20, 1904, in Mombasa, Kenya. She was the only daughter of Alfred Anderson, an auditor and publisher, and Emma Trossaert. She married John Evans Carberry, 10th Baron Carbery in 1922 at Kenya. She became entitled as Baroness Carbery upon the marriage. Maia, Lady Carbery, was tragically killed on March 12, 1928, when her de Havilland DH.60X Moth crashed during an air show at Ngong Road landing ground, near Dagoretti Airfield, Nairobi. Note that the birth and death dates quoted made her 24 at the time of her death, and not 22 as per the press reports!
Sources:
1. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney NSW) Wednesday 14 March 1928 Page 15 LADY CARBERY KILLED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16449045 2. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic) Thursday 15 March 1928 Page 13 LADY CARBERY KILLED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/3918097 3. The Brisbane Courier (Brisbane, Qld.) Wednesday 14 Mar 1928 Page 15 LADY CARBERY KILLED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/21232688 4. LADY CARBERY KILLED WITH FLIGHT PUPIL; Husband, Who Gave Up Title to Become American, Sees Plane Crash at Nairobi: New York Times March 14, 1928, Page 4:
5.
https://www.nytimes.com/1928/03/14/archives/lady-carbery-killed-with-flight-pupil-husband-who-gave-up-title-to.html 6. Book: Keith Campling and the Story of Aviation in Kenya
7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBSQ.pdf 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 10.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/MillsStephen/6435.htm 11.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVic3EiXQ== 12.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1930.htm 13.
https://www.geni.com/people/Maia-Carberry/6000000023264164400 14.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/carberry-maia?highlight=WyJnLWVic3EiXQ== 15.
https://www.europeansineastafrica.co.uk/_site/custom/database/?a=viewIndividual&pid=2&person=3898 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dagoretti#Transport Location