| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2022 |
| Time: | 08:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Waters Aero Marine Inc |
| Registration: | N756SG |
| MSN: | U20604315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9058 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-F12B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katahdin Lake, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Millinocket, ME (70B) |
| Destination airport: | Millinocket, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an air taxi flight, the pilot of the float-equipped Cessna U206G executed a glassy-water landing on a remote lake with an excessive descent rate which resulted in a hard landing and go-around. The pilot later successfully landed the airplane without further incident. The hard landing resulted in the front seat passenger sustaining a broken rib. All three persons aboard were seated and wearing lap belts without shoulder harasses. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The front-seat passenger stated the sun's position in the sky – combined with the glassy water surface conditions - produced significant sun glare, especially on the pilot's side of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate for a glassy water landing, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA402 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA402
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N756SG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location