Accident Schleicher Ash 25 , Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After releasing the tow rope, the pilot executed a 180 degree turn. This resulted in a stall and impact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU22-0518-4X

Location