Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E D-KBDD, Saturday 11 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KBDD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH)
Destination airport:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of the runway and swung about 100 degrees. The aircraft was substantially damaged, no personal injury occurred.

The reason for the accident, in the opinion of the TSB, was that the mental workload involved in handling the aircraft exceeded the pilot's momentary performance capacity, which caused a problem of concentration and led to piloting errors due to task overload. An indirect reason for this was that the pilot was not prepared to fly such a complex and high-performance aircraft.