Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Saturday 11 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:Cotswold Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud
Destination airport:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolladen-Schneider LS8: Substantially damaged 11 June 2022 on a flight from Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud, Gloucestershire. On approach, the glider touched the overgrowth of a cornfield. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 06/11/2022, 05:10 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Aston Down, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority
BFU File number: BFU22-0497-DX
During the approach, the glider touched the vegetation of a corn field. The BFU supports the investigation because the Aircraft designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: ROLLADEN-SCHN. - LS8
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany BFU22-0497-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.cotswoldgliding.co.uk/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down