| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2022 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Sylt Air GmbH, Westerland/Sylt |
| Registration: | D-IGWT |
| MSN: | 525A-0403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sylt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW) |
| Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 11:59 from runway 24 of Sylt Airport with destination Hannover. During the climb, the crew noticed vibrations in the aircraft and observed aileron flutter. They decided to return to the departure airport. As a result, they immediately turned the aircraft around and landed back at Sylt against the direction of takeoff.
During the landing approach, when reducing speed, the flutter subsided. The landing took place at 12:02 without any problems. Pilot (61y), copilot (27y) and 2 passengers were uninjured.
During the post-flight check it was found that the connection to the aileron trim tab was not present.
The last maintenance work took place on 1 June 2022 after 3930 flying hours and 3174 landings. During this maintenance, work was carried out on the aileron trim system, among other things.
History:
Built at Wichita 2008. Rgd to Bravo Lima Aviation Inc as N250BL 11JUN08 (leased from Bank of America). To Empresa de Aerotaxi Pamulha Ltda as PR-AGC. To Wells Fargo Bank as N525AL 19JAN17, op.by Jollima Corp- To International Tech Trading LLC, Ft.Lauderdale FL 02JUN17. Cancelled 06JUN17. Permit to fly as D-IGWT issued 07JUN17. Ferried Keflavik - Wick - Mönchengladbacg 13JUN17- CofR issued to the operator 04AUG87, CofA 16AUG87. Last annual 01JUN22/TT3930h. TT3968 on accident.
Repaired. Radar tracked Prague - Hungary 05JUN25.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU22-0564-5X |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU22-0564-5X
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3e296f&lat=54.893&lon=8.326&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2022-06-21&trackLabels BFU 22-0564-5X
Files of regb office LBA