| Date: | Friday 17 November 2017 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Redstone Arsenal Flying Activity |
| Registration: | N4884T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10480 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was receiving instruction for commercial pilot. while practicing a 180 degree precision landing with simulated engine out, the instructor notified the pilot that he failed to perform the manuever correctly.
The decision was made to continue the landing and taxi back for a takeoff. The pilot stated that he put the landing gear handle in the down position but never verified that all three down and locked indicators were illuminated. During the landing rollout the right main landing gear collapsed due to the gear not being locked. The aircraft exited the runway to the right causing minor damage to the right outboard wing tip due to contact with the ground.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4884T https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20171117018889I 